Voters - Due to the nature of a closed primrary election, the format of this page is extremely long. Please keep scrolling downward to obtain all the results from the May 15, 2012 election.  Results are presented in this order:

We opened the polls this morning with 22,709 registered voters.  Of those 1,504 requested an absentee ballot. 

 

33  OF 33 PRECINCTS COUNTED with 6,865 ballots cast which includes the absentees.

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT

Candidates for United States Offices

.

For Representative in Congress First District

.

Cynthia Clinkingbeard
224
Jimmy Farris 165
   

 

Candidates for Legislative District Offices

For Legislative District 1 for State Senator

.

Laura Bry
345
   

.

For Legislative District 1 for State Representative - Position A

.

Andrew C Sorg
335
   

.

For Legislative District 1 for State Representative - Position B

.

Tim Tucker
345
   

.

Please note that Legislative District 7 is housed in only 5 Bonner County

Precincts. They are:  Careywood - Gamlin Lake - Lakeview - Sagle - and

Southside.  All other precincts are located in Legislative District 1

For Legislative District 7 for State Representative - Position A

.

Andrea Davidson  (Write-In Candidate)
2
   

.

For Legislative District 7 for State Representative - Position B

.

James J. Paradiso

42

Candidates for County Elective Offices

    No Democratic Candidates Filed

.

Democratic Precinct Committeemen.

.

Rick Wilfert Airport 8
Donna Marie Brundage Baldy 14
Kenneth Meyers Gamblin Lake 11
Vera Gadman

Hope

12
Andrew C Sorg Humbird 14
James W Ramsey Kootenai 26
Gilbert E "Gil" Beyer Oden 6
Daniel P Aeschliman Sagle 10
Laura Bry Sandpoint 19

.

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT

.

.Candidates for United States Offices

.

For Representative in Congress First District

.

Reed C McCandless 1,283
Raul R Labrador 3,775
   

Candidates for Legislative District Offices

For Legislative District 1 for State Senator

.

Shawn A Keough 3,438
Danielle Ahrens 1,412
   

.

For Legislative District 1 for State Representative - Position A

Louis (Louie) Kins 334
Eric Anderson 3,072
Donna Capurso 1,219
   

For Legislative District 1 for State Representative - Position B

Pam Stout 1,545
George E Eskridge 3,234
   

Please note that Legislative District 7 is housed in only 5 Bonner County

Precincts. They are:  Careywood - Gamlin Lake - Lakeview - Sagle - and

Southside.  All other precincts are located in Legislative District 1.

For Legislative District 7 for State Senator

Sheryl L Nuxoll 351
Mary Wade Heston 234
   

For Legislative District 7 for State Representative - Position A

Shannon McMillan 223
Rex Rammell 269
Ed Galloway 113
   

For Legislative District 7 for State Representative - Position B

Paul E Shepherd 554
   

 

Candidates for County Elective Offices

For County Commissioner - First District

Joyce Broadsword 2,857
Cornel Rasor 2,744
   

For County Commissioner - Third District

Sage Dixon 938
Cary Kelly 2,379
Lewis "Lewis" Rich 2,020
   

For County Sheriff

Tim Fry 1,427
Daryl Wheeler 3,934
Shaun P Winkler 182
   

For Prosecuting Attorney

Louis E Marshall 4,126
   

For Republican Precinct Committeeman and Voters' Delegate

to the Party's County and District Conventions

Robert G Bristol Algoma 165
Per Mattsson (Write In) Baldy 8
John F Weyant Blue Lake 90
Ray Miles Careywood 37
Allen Banks Careywood 68
Harold Hilton Clark Fork 120
Glen Bailey (Write In) Cocolalla 8
Verna Brady Colburn 178
Joe Gibbs Dover 78
Keith Rutledge East Priest River 159
Ingri Cassel Edgemere 182
Ed Bangle Gamblin Lake 86
Willard "Jim" Peasha, Jr Grouse Creek 137
Jim Christopherson Hope 95
Franklin (Jim) Howard Hope 47
Allen Hacker Humbird 115
Virginia K Ellson Humbird 14
Mary Jo Ambrosiani Kootenai 315
Daniel Lawrence Laclede 103
Eric Anderson (Write In) Lamb Creek 9
Robert B Pettibon Oden 72
T. L. Cleveland Oden 42
Bert W Wallis Sagle 219
Helen Williams Baker Selle 158
Cornel Rasor Southside 106
Joyce Broadsword Southside 69

Frank "Christian" Schwab

Washington 68
Donna M Hutter Washington 184
Dana Englehardt Westmond 149
Patricia Hampton West Priest River Bench 82
Michael D Boeck Wrenco 93
     

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

Justice of the Supreme Court

   To succeed Dan Eismann

Dan Eismann 4,694

Judge of the Court of Appeals

    To succeed David Gratton

David Gratton 4,634

Judge of the Court of Appeals

    To succeed John M Melanson

John M Melanson 4,600

OTHER MATTERS PLACED BEFORE THE VOTERS

Kootenai-Ponderay Water & Sewer District

Permanent Property Tax Override

Only some voters in the Kootenai Precinct can vote on this measure. 

 
Yes 119
No 160

West Bonner School District #82

Maintenance and Operations Levy

Only voters in the following precincts will see this question on their ballot:

Blue Lake, East Priest River, Edgemere, Laclede, Lamb Creek, Oldtown,

Priest Lake, Priest River West City, Spirit Valley, and West Priest River Bench

Yes 988
No 789

West Bonner Library District

Bond Election

Only voters in the following precincts will see this question on their ballot:

Blue Lake, East Priest River, Oldtown, Priest River West City,

Spirit Valley and West Priest River Bench

Yes 585
No 570