NOTICE:  Bonner County has an active write-in campaign for one of the county commission positions.  Because the optical scan tallying machine can only count ovals and can't read English, all write-in ballots must be hand counted by precinct on election night. This will delay the posting of all election results for all races.  The last time we had a write-in campaign we did not finish counting ballots until noon time the following day.  As soon as we have results available they will be posted. 

Your understanding and patience are sincerely appreciated!   Marie Scott

Party Designations:  C=Constitution; D=Democrat; I=Independent; L=Libertarian; R=Republican

____33____of 33 Precincts Counted

CANDIDATES FOR UNITED STATES OFFICES

FOR PRESIDENT

Ross C "Rocky" Anderson
I
70
Virgil H Goode
C
100
Gary Johnson
L
322
Barack Obama
D
6,500
Mitt Romney
R
11,367
Jill Stein
I
177
34 Various Write-In Candidates  
267

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS FIRST DISTRICT

Jimmy Farris
D
5,934
Raul R Labrador
R
10,601
Rob Oates
L
709
Pro-Life
I
574

CANDIDATES FOR STATE LEGISLATIVE OFFICES

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 1 - SENATOR

Note:  District 1 is located in all Bonner County precincts except for:

Careywood - Gamlin Lake - Lakeview - Sagle - Southside

Shawn A. Keough
R
13,438

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 1 - REPRESENTATIVE - POSITION A

Eric Anderson
R
10,460
Andrew C Sorg
D
4,567

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 1 - REPRESENTATIVE - POSITION B

George E. Eskridge
R
12,938

 

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7 - SENATOR

Note - Legislative District 7 is located in only the five following precincts in Bonner County:

Careywood - Gamlin Lake - Lakeview - Sagle - Southside

Sheryl L Nuxoll
R
1,572
Jon Cantamessa
I
780

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7 - REPRESENTATIVE - POSITION A

Shannon McMillan
R
1,676
Casey Drews
D
733

 

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7 - REPRESENTATIVE - POSITION B

Paul E Shepherd
R
1,664
Nancy M Lerandeau
D
739

 

CANDIDATES FOR COUNTY ELECTIVE OFFICES

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 1st DISTRICT

Joyce Broadsword
R
11,110
Steve Johnson
I
5,932

COUNTY COMMISSIONER - 3rd DISTRICT

Cary Kelly
R
13,493
write-in candidate Lewis Rich Conceded 3:30 AM  
249

SHERIFF

Rocky Jordan
C
4,470
Daryl Wheeler
R
12,687

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Tevis Hull
I
4,866
Louis E Marshall
R
8,145
Michael Waldrup
I
3,887

NON PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

Shall Magistrate Barbara Buchanan be retained in office?

Yes
13,940
No
2,712

IDAHO CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS

SJR 102 - State Board of Corrections Shall Manage Adult Felony Probation and Parole

Yes
12,377
No
4,911

HJR 2aa - The Rights to Hunt, Fish & Trap To Be Preserved

Yes
13,098
No
4,651

IDAHO BALLOT PROPOSITIONS

Proposition #1

Limits Negotiated Contracts and Eliminates Automatic Renewal Contracts for Teachers...

Yes
8,079
No
10,121

Proposition #2

Limits Affect of Legislation on Teacher Performance Pay Based on Certain Criteria...

Yes
8,062
No
10,208

Proposition #3

Limits Affect of Legislation Amending School Funding for Computing Devices, On-line Courses...

Yes
6,154
No
11,854

LOCAL ISSUES

City of Ponderay - Local Option Sales Tax

Only those voters who vote in the Kootenai Precinct

and who reside within the corporate city limits of Ponderay

were eligible to vote on this question.

FINAL

Yes
126
No
176 

City of Sandpoint - Local Option Sales Tax

Only those voters who vote in the following precincts and who reside

within the corporate city limits of Sandpoint were eligible to vote on this question:

Airport - Baldy - Humbird - Sandpoint - and Washington

FINAL

Yes
1,565 
No
1,432

West Priest Lake Fire District - Permanent Override Levy

Only those voters who reside within the boundaries of the fire district

and who vote at the Lamb Creek Precinct were eligible to vote on this question.

FINAL

Yes
152
No
169